News  Donate  Join  Login

    Illinois Association for Gifted Children

IAGC 24th ANNUAL Conference

Chicago Marriott Naperville 

  January 31 - February 2, 2019

Friday Session Details

Friday 8:15 - 9:15 a.m. SESSIONS         Back

EC-12 F 8:15 - 9:15 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

The Poetry of Prose for Gifted Readers 
Michael Clay Thompson - Author/Consultant, Royal Fireworks Press, Unionville, NY 

K-5 F 8:15 - 9:15 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

Rigor Relevance with STEM 
David Beedy -Director of STEM Education, Elmhurst Community Unit School District 205, Elmhurst, IL 

K-6 F 8:15 - 9:15 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

Inquiry-Based Learning, Developing a Culture of Complex, Critical and Creative Thinking in the English Language Arts 
Laura Beltchenko - Content Specialist, North Cook Intermediate Service Center, Libertyville, IL 

K-8 F 8:15 - 9:15 a.m. Acceleration 

Horizontal and Vertical Differentiation: What Works for Gifted Kids?? 
Carolyn Coil - Educational Consultant and Author, Pieces of Learning, Pieces of Learning, Marion, IL 

K-8 F 8:15 - 9:15 a.m. Effective Program Leadership 

Practical Programming: Services & Student Identification 
Deborah Lee - Program Director, Elmhurst Community Unit School District 205, Elmhurst, IL 

F 8:15 - 9:15 a.m. Social - Emotional 

Creating Culture of Calm: Nurturing Gifted Learners by Preparing the Environment 
Michele Kane - Professor and Program Coordinator, Master of Arts in Gifted Education Program, Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago, IL 

F 8:15 - 9:15 a.m. Underrepresented and Underserved Students 

Identification Strategies and Program Models to Serve Diverse Gifted Students 
Paula Olszewski-Kubilius - Director, Center for Talent Development/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL 
Eric Calvert, Susan Corwith and Randee Blair - Center for Talent Development/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL 

F 8:15 - 9:15 a.m. Underrepresented and Underserved Students 

Finding and Nurturing Young Scholars 
Kirsten Maloney - Coordinator, K-12 Advanced Academic Programs, Fairfax County Public Schools, Falls Church, VA 

F 8:15 - 9:15 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

Implementing and Designing Integrated Units that Promote Critical Thinking in Grades 2-5 
Tamra Stambaugh - Professor, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN 

F 8:15 - 10:30 a.m. Social-Emotional 

Career Development for Gifted and Talented Students: Creative Ideas for Educators 
Susannah Wood - College of Education, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA 
David Duys, Carol Smith - College of Education, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA 
Erin Lane - Western Illinois University, Department of Counselor Education, Moline, IL 


FriDAY 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. SESSIONS         Back

K-6 F 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

Inquiry-Based Learning, Developing a Culture of Complex, Critical and Creative Thinking in the English Language Arts 

Laura Beltchenko - Content Specialist, North Cook Intermediate Service Center, Libertyville, IL 

K-8 F 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

Instructional Strategies and Technology to Help Redefine Your Classroom 

Andrew Bauer - Online Content and Community Manager, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL 

K-8 F 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Effective Program Leadership - A Systematic Approach to the Identification Process 

Sarah Cacciatore - Curriculum Director, Oak Grove School District 68, Green Oaks, IL 

Michelle Jackson - Asst. Principal, TAG Coordinator,, Oak Grove School, Oak Grove School District 68, Libertyville, IL 

 

K-8 F 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Underrepresented and Underserved Students. 

Above-Grade-Level Assessment & Interventions for High-Ability, Low-Income Students 

Susan Corwith - Associate Director, Center for Talent Development, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL 

F 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Effective Program Leadership

Crafting an Ideal Gifted Screening Phase: What You Need to Know 

Scott Peters - Associate Professor of Educational Foundations, University of Wisconsin - Whitewater, Whitewater, WI 

F 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Underrepresented and Underserved Students 

Finding and Nurturing Young Scholars 

Kirsten Maloney - Coordinator, K-12 Advanced Academic Programs, Fairfax County Public Schools, Falls Church, VA 

F 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

Implementing and Designing Integrated Units that Promote Critical Thinking in Grades 2-5 

Tamra Stambaugh - Professor, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

EC-12 F 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Acceleration 

Its All in the Notes: Note Taking for the Gifted Student 

Andrew Mahoney - Director and Counselor, The Center for Identity Potential, Park Ridge, IL 

EC-12 F 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

Literature Trilogies for Gifted Children 

Michael Clay Thompson - Author/Consultant, Royal Fireworks Press, Unionville, NY 


FriDAY 10:45 - 11:45 a.m. SESSIONS         Back

K-6 F 10:45 - 11:45 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices

Fostering Critical Thinking Through Philosophy for Children in the Classroom

Tracy Zalud - Gifted Education Teacher and Gifted Education Teacher Leader, Oswego School District #308, Oswego, IL

K-6 F 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

To Infinity and Beyond with Google Apps 

Lori Durchslag -5/6 Magnet Teacher, Campanelli School, Schaumburg School Dist. 54, Schaumburg, IL

Moira O’Donoghue - Teacher, Campanelli School, Schaumburg School Dist. 54, Schaumburg, IL

Lindsay Sudol - Gifted Magnet Teacher, Campanelli School, Schaumburg School Dist. 54, Schaumburg, IL

K-8 F 10:45 - 11:45 a.m. Effective Program Leadership 

Including Stakeholders in Talented and Gifted Placement Appeals

Sarah Cacciatore - Curriculum Director, Oak Grove School District 68, Green Oaks, IL

Michelle Jackson - Asst. Principal, TAG Coordinator,, Oak Grove School, Oak Grove School District 68, Libertyville, IL

K-8 F 10:45 - 11:45 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices

Igniting Learning through Primary Sources Through Pictures

Karla Schwarze - 4th grade teacher, Piper School,  Berwyn South School District 100, Berwyn, IL

John Fontanetta - Former Principal, Berwyn South School District 100, Berwyn, IL

K-8 F 10:45 - 11:45 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

Strategies for Incorporating Technology into Personalized Learning

Vicky Stella - Student Learning Coach, Windsor Elementary School, Arlington Heights School District 25, Arlington Heights, Il

Shannon Watanuki - Student Learning Coach, Arlington Heights School District 25, Arlington Heights, IL

K-8 F 10:45 - 11:45 a.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

Rubrics and Criteria Cards: Tools for Differentiated Assessment

Carolyn Coil - Educational Consultant and Author, Pieces of Learning, Pieces of Learning, Marion, IL

6-8 F 10:45 - 11:45 a.m. Acceleration 

How to Use Above-Grade-Level Assessment Results Effectively and Appropriately

Susan Corwith - Associate Director, Center for Talent Development, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL 

F 10:45 - 11:45 a.m. Underrepresented and Underserved Students 

Equity and Excellence in Gifted Education: Meeting the Needs of Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Learners and Students form Low-Income Households

April Wells - Gifted Specialist, Elgin School Dist. U-46, Elgin, IL

9-12 F 10:45 - 11:45 a.m. Social-Emotional

Building a Multicultural Competent Counseling Approach Focused on Advocacy for Gifted and Talented Students

Kevin Kusy - School Counselor, The Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, Aurora, IL

K-12 F 10:45 - 11:45 a.m. Social-Emotional

Addressing Common Concerns of Rural Gifted Students

Erin Lane - Western Illinois University, Department of Counselor Education, Moline, IL

Susannah M. Wood - University of Iowa, College of Education, Iowa City, IA 

 

FriDAY 1:15 - 2:15 P.m. SESSIONS         Back

EC-3 F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Underrepresented and Underserved Students 

Have You Found Your Hidden Gems?: Identifying Potential and Talent Among Underrepresented Groups
Carmela Riley - Gifted Specialist, Elgin School District U-46, Elgin, IL
Elizabeth Aldana - Gifted Specialist, Elgin School District U-46, Elgin, IL
Dawn McCusker - Gifted Specialist, Elgin School District U-46, Elgin, IL

EC-8 F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

Picture Books that Break the Traditional Format and Create Visual Literacy and Critical/Creative Learning Experiences for Advanced Learners
Laura Beltchenko - Content Specialist, North Cook Intermediate Service Center, Libertyville, IL

EC-12 F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Underrepresented and Underserved Students 

An Approach to Equity and Excellence in the Gifted Classroom
Adrienne Coleman - Director of Equity and Inclusion, Illinois Math & Science Academy, Aurora, IL
Sowmya Anjur - Teacher, Illinois Math & Science Academy, Aurora, IL

EC-12 F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices

Growing Creativity 
Kathy Green - Adjunct Lecturer and Music & Arts Educator, University of Iowa and Montessori Academy of Glen Ellyn

K-6 F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices

Great Books for Advanced Readers
Nicolle Mazzola - LMC Director, Westgate School, Arlington Heights School District 25, Arlington Heights, IL

K-8 F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

Beyond Acceleration: Strategies for Gifted Students in Literacy Workshop
Heidi Fletcher - 5th grade/Lab Classroom Teacher, Willowbrook School, School District 30, Glenview, IL 

F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Social-Emotional . 

Let’s Hear from the Kids: Social and Emotional Needs of Contemporary Gifted Children
Michele Kane - Professor and Program Coordinator, Master of Arts in Gifted Education Program, Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago, IL 

F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Social-Emotional 

Integrating Curriculum Standards and Affective Needs: The New Affective Jacob’s Ladder Curriculum
Tamra Stambaugh - Professor, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN 

F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Acceleration 

State of the State Benchmarking Illinois in Policy, Opportunity, and Outcomes for High Ability Students
Eric Calvert - Associate Director, Center for Talent Development, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Carolyn Welch - Attorney-at-Law, IAGC Policy & Advocacy Committee Co-Chair 

F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m.  Effective Program Leadership

Essential Criteria for “Good” Gifted Identification
Scott Peters - Associate Professor of Educational Foundations, University of Wisconsin - Whitewater, Whitewater, WI

6-12 F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Effective Program Leadership 

Creating a Continuum of K-12 Services for Gifted Learners
Kirsten Maloney - Coordinator, K-12 Advanced Academic Programs, Fairfax County Public Schools, Falls Church, VA 


FriDAY 2:30 - 3:30 P.m. SESSIONS         Back

EC-12 F 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices 

The Use of Rubrics in Assessing Non-Cognitive Skills

Lindsay Succari - Program Director, Civic Education Project, Northwestern University

EC-12 F 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Underrepresented and Underserved Students 

Untangling the Complexities and Potentiating Gifted Students with Physical Disabilities

Jenny Nilsen - Clinical Director and Counselor, The Center for Identity Potential, Park Ridge, IL

K-6 F 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Effective Program Leadership

Thinkercise: A Model for a Push In/Pull Out Program 

Rhonda Ritchie - Elementary Enrichment Facilitator, St. Michael Parish School, Wheaton, IL

K-8 F 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Social-Emotional

Failure, Reflection, and Opportunities to Promote Self-Efficacy

Andrew Bauer - Online Content and Community Manager, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

K-8 F 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Acceleration 

Book Scavengers Hunt! 

Patricia Haney - Teacher, Hough Street School, Barrington School District 220, Barrington, IL

Georgia Nelson - Teacher, Hough Street School, Barrington School District 220, Barrington, IL

K-8 F 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Effective Program Leadership 

Building a Parent Group for your Gifted Program 
Denise Kuchta - Gifted Coordinator/ Instructional Mathematics Coach, Queen Bee District 16, Glendale Heights, IL

K-8 F 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices

Creativity and the Arts for Gifted Learners: A Global Vision 

Joan Franklin Smutny - Director, The Center for Gifted/Midwest Torrance Center for Creativity, Northern Illinois University Partner, Glenview, IL

6-8 F 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Social-Emotional

Considering Adolescent Latina Identity in the Secondary English Classroom

Jenna Nelson - Asst. Prof. of Curriculum and Instruction,Concordia University Chicago College of Graduate Studies, River Forest, IL

Isidoro Ruiz - 5th Grade Dual Language IGNITE teacher, Ronald O’Neal Elem. School, Elgin U-46, Elgin, IL 

F 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. 

Advocacy Updates

Eric Calvert - Associate Director, enter for Talent Development, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Carolyn Welch - Attorney-at-Law, IAGC Policy & Advocacy Committee Co-Chair 

F 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Effective Program Leadership

Essential Criteria for “Good” Gifted Identification

Scott Peters - Associate Professor of Educational Foundations, University of Wisconsin - Whitewater, Whitewater, WI 

F2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instructional Practices

Everyday Engineering Challenges 

Shannon Watanuki - Student Learning Coach, Arlington Heights School District 25, Arlington Heights, IL

Vicki Stella - Arlington Heights School District 25, Arlington Heights, IL




 

Contact Us:

Illinois Association for Gifted Children

800 E. Northwest Hwy., Suite 610
Palatine, IL 60074

Ph: 847-963-1892
Fax: 847-963-1893

email us:  

Director@IAGCgifted.org

The Illinois Association for Gifted Children is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization.

© Illinois Association for Gifted Children

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software